Our Nominations

2023 Best Microfiction Nominations

Instagram by Matthew J. Andrews

Eclipse by Wendy BooydeGraaff

Florida Owl by Jessi Lord

Exhibit 829 C – Frivolity Threats by Christie Wilson

 

2023 Pushcart Prize Nominations

Not Enough Sheep by Amy Marques

The Emperor’s New Clothes by Matthew Moniz

Tears by Gary Percesepe (forthcoming in Issue 22)

 

2022 Best of the Net Nominations

Fiction:

Insects on Parade by Sage Tyrtle

CNF:

800 Fill by Kelli Short Borges

Prose Poetry:

Swamp Thing Tries to Remember Sleep by Jack B. Bedell

The Longest Day by Jude Higgins

1418 York Lane by Vince Montague

2022 Best small fictions nominations

The Weight of Grieving by Ron Burch

A Centrifugal Wish by Pat Foran

Marco Polo by Michael Kozart

Rain Must Fall by Aimee Parkison and Meg Pokrass

Ganesh and Southern Maid Donuts by Rudri Bhatt Patel

 

Best microfiction 2022 nominations

Wobble by Peter Anderson

Swamp Thing Tries to Remember Sleep by Jack B. Bedell

Canvas by Scott Garson

Last Night I Dreamed You Fed Me Box Jellyfish Salad by Kip Knott

In Conclusion by Mercedes Lawry

Medical Emergency at Marfa Dollar General by Daryl Scroggins

 

2022 Pushcart Prize Nominations

Hang ‘Em in the Sky by Brett Biebel

The Sky is Blue by Margaret King

The Hidden Masterpiece Behind Miss Amy’s Confirmation and a New Genre of Judicial Performance Art by Heather Newman

Bus Person by Claire Rychlewski

2021 Best of Net Nominations

Stories:

Ink Drinker by Bethany Holmstrom

Rubber Horsey Heads by Luke Rolfes

Prose Poems:

Flat Earth Theory by Munira Tabassum Ahmed

Mother, Mama, Sister, I by Claudine Cain

Snail by Nora Nadjarian

Buried by Regan Puckett

Eternal by Tara Isabel Zambrano

2021 Best Small Fictions Nominations

Teething by Chella Courington

Alone Together by Corey Miller

Bell Tower by Heidi Payne

Pim by Nicole VanderLinden

Unarmed by Abdulbaseet Yusuff (Winner! In the Anthology!)

Best Microfiction 2021 Nominations

Hide by James Cawkwell

I tow our house by Sara Siddiqui Chansarkar

Obituary for X by Kip Knott

Snail by Nora Nadjarian

In the Park by Francine Witte

Eternal by Tara Isabel Zambrano

2021 Pushcart Prize Nominations

She Sits Alone by Eduardo Martínez Báez

Look by Mimi Kunz

Rubber Horsey Heads by Luke Rolfes

How to Become a Real Man by Shaemus Spencer

Pim by Nicole VanderLinden

Grandfather by Anthony Varallo

2020 Best of Net Nominations

Stories/Flash Fiction:

Philip, at a Standpoint, Experiences Transcendence by Amanda Leahy

Eden by Michelle Ross

Creative Non-Fiction:

1981. Chicago. by PB Johnson

With You by Christopher Locke

Prose Poems:

Hide by James Cawkwell

I tow our house by Sara Siddiqui Chansarkar

Obituary for X by Kip Knott

Epistle #32 by Ross McMeekin

Neonaut by Pax Morrigan

In the Park by Francine Witte

2020 Best Small Fictions Nominations

August 1996 by Emily Costa

How Cold the Morning, How Heavy the Waltz by Pat Foran

Synonyms for Extraction by Sabrina Hicks

Haircut by Ajay Patri

Hot Line by Lawrence Schimel, translated (from Spanish) by Sandra Kingery

2020 Pushcart Prize Nominations

It’s Only Reflected Light by Virginia Eggerton

How Cold the Morning, How Heavy the Waltz by Pat Foran

Excerpts from Homage to Green Tea by Ian Haight and T’ae-yong Hŏ, translating Ch’oŭi (1786-1866)

Dark Horses by Jude Higgins 

Best Microfiction 2020 Nominations

BFFs by Jayne Martin

Dissolve by Santino Prinzi  (Winner! In the Anthology!)

Cubism by Daryl Scroggins (Winner! In the Anthology!)

Captain, My Captain by Sheree Shatsky

Best of the Net 2019 Nominations  

Stories:

A Date with The Scream by Neil Clark

Dancing at the Backdoor by Jon Ransom

Prose Poems:

Ballet Girls by Alicia Bakewell

The Saddest Sailor by Temim Fruchter 

How to Write About a Man Who Is Not Your Lover by Thomas Kearnes

Small Town by Eimear Laffan

Dissolve by Santino Prinzi

2019 Best Small Fictions Nominations

Amy by Christopher M. Drew

For Sale: Baby Shoes, Never Worn by J. Edward Kruft

Remember This by Riley Lynne

Going to Disneyland by Jeff Nazzaro

The 5:38 by Julie Zuckerman

2019 Pushcart Prize Nominations

Mail-Order Bride by Elaine Chiew

The Saddest Sailor by Temim Fruchter

Mercury by Maz Hedgehog

Small Town by Eimear Laffan

King of Infinite Space by Ethan Leonard

Mechanical Nirvana by Aditya Shankar

Best Microfiction 2019 Nominations

A Whisper of Words by Steve Campbell

The Fairground by Stephanie Hutton

One-Hundred and Fifty Dollars by Tiffany Meuret

Breathlessness by Claire Polders  WINNER! (In the anthology!)

Pale by Marvin Shackelford

The View from Here by Cathy Ulrich

Big Enlightenment by Jennifer Wortman

Best of the Net 2018 Nominations

Stories:

Dolce Vita by Melissa Goode

Business As Usual by Gaynor Jones

Prose Poems:

The Fairground by Stephanie Hutton

A Man Without a Vineyard by Charles Lennox

Breathlessness by Claire Polders

Mechanical Nirvana by Aditya Shankar

Best Small Fictions 2018 Nominations

The Wolf Wears Jeggings by Georgia Bellas    FINALIST!  (Winner’s List)

Dolce Vita by Melissa Goode

Business As Usual by Gaynor Jones

Tender Cuts by Jayne Martin

It Is Cold and Night by Ben Slotky

2018 Pushcart Prize Nominations

The Wolf Wears Jeggings by Georgia Bellas

Under the Veil by Clio Velentza